Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Calendar

3/30/2019
RD2B - Spring 2019

4/12/2019
New Professionals and Mid-Level Institue

6/7/2019
Residential Education Retreat

Corporate Compass Members

Award Recipients
Share |

 

Annually NEACUHO honors professionals by acknowledging their accomplishments.  These awards are presented each year at the annual conference.  The awards that NEACUHO presents to recognize a member of the profession in the Northeast are:

SERVICE/ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

REIMBURSEMENT AWARDS

AWARDS GIVEN AT THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE

PAST AWARDS


Service/Achievement Awards

Charles "Chuck" Lamb Lifetime Service Award

This is an honor given annually in the form of a plaque to a NEACUHO member who has made a career in or has maintained business relations with the college/university setting, and through their profession has made a positive contribution to students, colleagues and the NEACUHO organization. This award honors Charles "Chuck” Lamb for his long term commitment to NEACUHO and the housing profession as well as his being a role model, mentor, colleague and friend.  

Year Recipient Institution
2018 Dianne Manning Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (MCLA)
2017  Jennifer Hapgood-White Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2016 Dr. Jon Conlogue Westfield State University
2015 Maureen Wark Montserrat College of Art
2014 Paula “Raz” Randazza Rivier University  
2013 Beth Moriarty Bridgewater State University
2012 Gary Bice Jr. SUNY Fredonia
2011 Cathy Raynis-Meeker Affiliate Member
2010 Kathi Bradford Westfield State College
2009 Rene J. Coderre Binghamton University
2008 Tom Wozniak Western New England College
2007 Richard Bova Brown University
2006 Robert Jose Northeastern University
2005 Linda Riley Boston College
2004 Mary-Beth A. Cooper Rochester Institute of Technology
2003 Bob Shrader Shrader & Shrader
2002 Valerie Randall Lee Emerson College
2001 Brian McAree Ithaca College
2000 Carol Boucher Quinnipiac University
1999 Chuck Lamb Binghamton University
1998 Don Blumenthal Quinnipiac University
1997 Kevin Hill University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
1996 Madison Boyce University of Buffalo
1995 MacGray Corporation
1994 Not awarded
1993 Melrick Corporation
1992 Carmen Vance University of Connecticut

 


Dr. Chester R. Titus Outstanding Service Award

This award has been newly renamed (in 2018) and dedicated in Honor of the late Dr. Chester R. Titus who was NEACUHO’s founding father.  Dr. Titus passed away in December 2017 peacefully at the age of 96 in Charlottesville, VA. Dr. Titus called the first meeting of NEACUHO in 1955 not sure what it would lead to.  As the first President, he led NEACUHO all these years ago and laid the foundation of our organization so that we could continue to evolve to where we are today.  This award is given annually in the form of a plaque to an individual who has been a member of the NEACUHO organization for an extended period of time and has contributed significantly to the direction, administration and governance of the association. 

Year Recipient Institution
2018 Heather Quire Southern Vermont College
2017  Casey Wall Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2016 Trish Godino-Loring NHTI Concord's Community College
2015 Shelly Keniston Bridgewater State University
2014 Sabrina Tanbara The Julliard School
2013 Jennifer Hapgood Binghamton University
2012 Dan Volchok Northeastern University
2011 Dr. Jon Conlogue Westfield State College
2010 Carol Sacchetti Roger Williams University
2009 Gary Bice Jr. SUNY Fredonia
2009 Nancy W. Smith The New School
2008 Henry Humphreys Boston College
2007 Jeffrey Horowitz Binghamton University
2006 Katheryn L. Bradford Westfield State College
2005 Richard Bova Brown University
2004 Beth Moriarty Bridgewater State College
2003 Paula Randazza Rivier College
2002 Cathy Raynis Manhattan School of Music
2001 Robert Jose Boston College
2000 Valerie Randall-Lee Emerson College
1999 Marc Robillard Boston University
1998 Tom Wozniak Western New England College
1997 Brian McAree Ithaca College
1996 Kevin Kelly SUNY Geneseo
1995 Dan Slattery College of Mount Saint Vincent
1994 Chuck Lamb University of Vermont
1993 Kevin Hill University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
1992 Carol Boucher Quinnipiac College
1991 Not awarded
1990 Madison Boyce SUNY Buffalo


Diversity Award

An award given annually in the form of a plaque to an individual who has demonstrated exceptional service in the areas of social justice and diversity through advocacy, leadership, mentorship, educational initiatives or programming at the home institution and/or to NEACUHO.

Year

Recipient

Institution

2018  Angie Kim New York University
2017  Jake Goldblum Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2016 Crystal Norwood University of Massachusetts Amherst
2015 Kohya Lu University of Massachusetts Lowell
2014 Kohya Lu University of Massachusetts Lowell
2013 Dustin Martin Quinnipiac University
2012 Chris Mosier Marymount Manhattan College

 


Elizabeth Sinkiewicz Reid New Professional Award

This is an honor given annually in the form of a plaque to a new professional who has contributed significantly to both their home institution and to the NEACUHO organization within the past year. Candidates for this award must have three years or less post-baccalaureate, full-time housing experience. This award is dedicated to the memory of the late Elizabeth Sinkiewicz Reid, former Director of Residential Life at Wentworth Institute of Technology (also served at WPI and Westfield State College), for her contribution to and support of NEACUHO in the role of Member -at-Large and Secretary. Elizabeth continually worked to promote new professionals’ involvement and development, not only in NEACUHO but also on her own campus.

Year Recipient Institution
2018 Gianna Pannulla Pace University
2017  Josephine Gonzalez New York University
2016 Darnelle Bosquet-Fleurival University of New Hampshire
2015 Jason Rizk Southern Connecticut State University
2014 Sara Essember  University of New Hampshire
2013 James Frier Northeastern University
2012 Erin McDowell Quinnipiac University
2011 Kristen Eldridge
Tompkins Cortland Community
2010 Josephy Murphy
Skidmore College
2009 Tanika Mangum
Boston College
2008 Susie Regan Binghamton University
2007 Not Awarded
2006 Amanda Dubois New York University
2005 Jen Scaia Quinnipiac University
2004 Kristin Conti Clark University
2003 Jodi Bailey Quinnipiac University
2002 Debbie Gargano University of Hartford
2001 Myles McPartland Bridgewater State College
2000 Carol Sacchetti University of Hartford
1999 Tara Wilkinson University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
1999 Warren Newton Long Island University, Southampton
1998 David Baldwin Bridgewater State College
1997 Pam Peter Quinnipiac College
1996 Heidi Rendahl Sacred Heart University
1995 Mike Polcari Quinnipiac College
1994 Chris Darcy Quinnipiac College
1993 Not awarded
1992 Bill Villineau Assumption College
1991 Not awarded
1990 David Prunty Ithaca College
1989 Not awarded
1988 Susan Moitoso Quinnipiac College

 


Member Emeritus Award

The following status may be bestowed upon an individual who is retired from full-time employment in an effort to recognize lifetime achievements and substantial contributions to NEACUHO and the profession as determined by the immediate Past-President using established guidelines.  Individuals so designated will receive a lifetime Affiliate membership to NEACUHO and the ability to attend any NEACUHO conference without cost.

 

 Year Recipient
Institution
 2003 Chuck Lamb University of Southern Maine, University of Vermont, Binghamton University, Rochester Institute of Technology
 2018 Carol Boucher Quinnipiac University
 2018 Rene Coderre Binghamton University


 

James Casey "New Professional” Award

This award honors the late James Casey, former Director of Residential Life at SUNY-Cortland and one of the founding members of NEACUHO, for his contribution to and support of NEACUHO in many roles, most notably his efforts to empower entry-level new-professionals in the housing/residential life field. This award reimburses up to $350.00 towards registration for the NEACUHO Annual Conference. The recipient is required to have less than three years Student Affairs experience, post baccalaureate; home Institution must be a current member of NEACUHO, submit a program proposal to the Program Committee to present at the Annual Conference. (Priority goes to program proposal that is pertinent to new professionals in housing/residential life); must have SHO confirmation of status as a new professional; candidate must submit a current resume and a copy of their Annual Conference program proposal with application). This honor is sponsored by NEACUHO

 

Year Recipient Institution
2018  Not Awarded  
2017  Not Awarded  
2016 Brian Goepfrich Quinnipiac University
2015 Alysha Dockum University of Massachusetts Amherst
2014  Caren Collins  Quinnipiac University
2013 Heather Eaves Quinnipiac University
2012 Andrew Schewe Rochester Institute of Technology
2011 Tracy Lea Hensley Skidmore College
2010 Michael Guthrie Mitchell College
2009 Joseph Murphy Skidmore College
2008 Sabrina Slater Wagner College
2007 William Huff Brandeis University
2006 Brian Amero Quinnipiac University
2005 Audrey Place Castleton State College
2004 briana Sevigny Eastern Connecticut State University
2003 Stacey Pierce University of New Haven
2002 Jennifer Scumaci University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2001 Rosalie Carpenter Syracuse University
2000 John Bazin Western New England College
1999 Stacey Mica Boston College
1998 Rebecca Fletcher Syracuse University
1997 Charles Yezak Binghamton University
1997 Jeffrey Horowitz Binghamton University
1996 Anthony Fusari Marist College
1995 Not awarded
1994 Laila Patino Sacred Heart University
1993 Carolyn Eaton University of Rochester
1992 Jay Hargis Quinnipiac College
1991 Susan Vanderventer Iverson Bridgewater State College
1990 Not awarded
1989 Adrea Jaehnig University of Vermont
1988 Sue Ellen Henry University of Vermont



NEACURH Award

An annual award given to a NEACURH participant at a NEACUHO member school to attend the NEACUHO Annual Conference. This award will cover the costs of registration, meals included with the conference, and housing. In addition, travel funds of up to $100 may be covered by NEACURH, if requested Nominations will be submitted to the NEACUHO Awards Committee by a date specified by said committee. The recipient will be determined by the NEACUHO Awards Committee, with feedback requested from the NEACURH Regional Director (or designee) and the NEACURH Regional A dvisor. The recipient is required to be a full-time registered student; home institution must be a current member of NEACUHO throughout the selection process; be nominated by a member of their home institution’s RHA or the RHA Advisor from the candidate’s institution or candidate may se lf nominate but then must submit a letter of support from his/her RHA or Advisor; have attended one NEACURH Regional or Mini No-Frills conference; demonstrates contribution to NEACURH on the campus level (through participation in RHA or NRHH) and regional level (through active participation in committees, bid-writing, or other criteria as determined by the selection committee). An interest in the field of housing & residence life is recommended but not required.

Year Recipient Institution
2018  Not Awarded  
2017  Not Awarded  
2016 Maddie Chambers University of Massachusetts Amherst
2015 Luke Habib Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2014   Not Awarded  
2013 Anthony Zanin Marist College
2012 Jillian Cole SUNY Cortland
2011 Lauren Mountain Salem State College
2010 Savannah Rose Northeastern University
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Eric Rollo Roger Williams University

  


Distinguished Service Award

An honor given annually in the form of a plaque to an individual who has most significantly contributed to the NEACUHO organization during the past year.

Year Recipient Institution
2018 Kristin Murphy Fitchburg State University
2017  Kimberly Beardsley University of Connecticut
2016 David Grimes Northeastern University
2015 Shannon Valverde Dean College
2014 Joseph Murphy Skidmore College 
2013 Thomas Kelley Rhode Island College
2012 Michael Hamilton Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2011 Peter Galloway West Chester University
2011 Kimberly Schmidl-Gagne Keene State College
2010 Stephanie Cave Northeastern University
2009 Katie Orlando University of Maine at Farmington
2008 Jennifer Scaia University of Hartford
2007 Jennifer Paulin Bridgewater State College
2006 Jana Jacobson Emerson College
2005 Sabrina Tanbara The Juilliard School
2004 Terri Panepento St. John Fisher College
2003 Jeffrey Horowitz Binghamton University
2002 Brian Steinberg Stony Brook University
2001 Beth Hill Western New England College
2000 Scott Gallo University of Connecticut
2000 Richard Watson University of Connecticut
1999 Paula Randazza Rivier College
1998 Ed Stigall Trinity College
1997 Robert Jose Boston College
1997 Austin Anderson Culinary Institute of America
1996 Beth Moriarty Bridgewater State College
1995 Nancy Walsh Vassar College
1994 Carol Boucher Quinnipiac College
1993 Gina Grubb Quinnipiac College
1992 Rich Bova University of Connecticut
1992 Janice Speta University of Connecticut
1991 Nancy Griffin Western Connecticut State University
1990 Chuck Lamb University of Vermont


 

Past President Professional Development Award

The recipient of the Past President Professional Development Award is able to attend three one-day events sponsored by NEACUHO. The funding for this award comes from the Past President’s fund established in 2004 as a way for past presidents to give back to the organization. This award reimbursement opportunity is made in honor of all our past presidents in hopes that professionals at Northeast colleges and universities may benefit by the offerings of the NEACUHO organization.

Year Recipient Institution
2015-2016 Ashley Merchant Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2014-2015 Not awarded
2013-2014 Brittany Bookman SUNY Delhi
2012-2013 Jessica Looney Merrimack College


 

Professional Development Award

This annual award reimbursement is given to a professional for the purpose of attending the upcoming Association of College and University Housing Officers-International (ACUHO-I) Annual Conference and Exposition. Funding is intended to defray registration, lodging (double room rate), meals and travel expenses (valued at a maximum of $1,000). The recipient is required to be a mid-level or seasoned residence life and housing professional; have attended a minimum of four annual NEACUHO conferences (one of which may include the current year conference), must be a current, active member of NEACUHO (committee member/chair, task force member, executive board, etc.); demonstrated success at home institution in the area of professional development for self and staff; demonstrates that s/he provides a stimulus to the housing profession and the region through presentations, publications (i.e. campus/departmental newsletters, etc.), grant writing and/or research; SHO verification that institutional funds are unavailable and recipient would have to pay out of pocket to attend ACUHO-I; must be employed at a NEACUHO member institution. This honor is sponsored by NEACUHO.

Year

Recipient

Institution

2018  Not Awarded  
2017  Sonya Alexander Fairfield University
2016 Laura Croteau Fitchburg State University
2015 Not awarded  
2014 Casey Wall Binghamton University 
2013 Joseph Murphy Skidmore College
2012 Beth Moriarty Bridgewater State University
2011 Not awarded  
2010 Trixy Palencia Southern New Hampshire University
2009 Koreen Kerfoot Purchase College
2008 Not awarded  
2007 Lenny Zeiger The New School
2006 Not awarded

 

2005 Christine Zacher St. John Fisher College
2004 Anne Colacarro Rhode Island State College
2003 Sabrina Tanbara The Juilliard School
2002 Terri Panepento St. John Fisher College
2001 Kristin Calegari Western New England College
2000 Gretchen Dobson Wheelock College
1999 Amy Proietti Hampshire College
1998 Cathy Raynis Sacred Heart University

*Previously the "Small College Scholarship Award", 1998-2005



Rising Star Award

This annual award reimbursement is given to a new professional for the purpose of attending his/her first ACUHO-I annual conference. Funding is intended to defray registration, lodging (double room rate), meals, and travel expenses (up to $1000). The recipient is required to have less than three years Student Affairs experience, post baccalaureate; home Institution must be a current member of NEACUHO; must be nominated by his/her current supervisor and a NEACUHO executive board member, have attended at least one NEACUHO annual conference (a previous conference or the current year conference); must not have attended any ACUHO-I annual conferences; must have SHO confirmation of status as a new professional and SHO verification that institutional funds are unavailable and recipient would have to pay out of pocket to attend ACUHO-I. This honor is sponsored by ACUHO-I.
 

Year Recipient Institution
2018  Not Awarded  
2017  Kate Cude NHTI, Concord's Community College
2016 Jason Rizk Southern Connecticuit State University
2015 Not awarded  
2014  Anna Morreale  Skidmore College
2013 Caren Collins Quinnipiac University
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Joseph Murphy Skidmore College
2010 Megan Houlihan University of Hartford
2009 Dennis Lue Yat Quinnipiac University
2008 Jennifer Golojuch Brandeis University
2007 Katie Orlando Chester College of New England
2006 Susie Beederman Binghamton University
2005 Jana Jacobson Emerson College
2004 Jessica Taylor Bridgewater State College
2003 Jennifer Scumaci University of New Hampshire
2002 Kristen Conti Clark University
2001 Jeanne Clark Quinnipiac University
2000 Carol Sacchetti University of Hartford
1999 Alana Greene Bridgewater State College
1998 Charles Yeszak Binghamton University

 

Women’s Issues Outstanding Achievement Award

An honor given annually in the form of a plaque to an individual from a NEACUHO institution who is a mentor and role model and has assisted in the development of new female professionals. Candidates must have spent a minimum of 5 years in the field of housing, residential life or conference services. The successful candidate is respected by peers and colleagues, has made significant contributions to the field, institution and/or NEACUHO; as well as contributed to the research or distribution of information related to the preservation of women’s voice, gender issues and/or issues impacting women.

Year Recipient Institution
2018 Christina Duncan New York University
2017  Not Awarded  
2016 Kate Baier New York University
2015 Sara Kelly SUNY Brockport
2014  Not Awarded   
2013 Jennifer Stanley Roger Williams University
2012 Val Randall-Lee Northeastern University
2011 Terri Panepento St. John Fisher College
2010 Beth Moriarty Bridgewater State College
2009 Mary Beth Cooper Rochester Institute of Technology
2008 Carol Boucher Quinnipiac University
2007 Jennifer Hapgood Binghamton University
2006 Jodi Bailey New York University
2005 Pam Peter Syracuse University
2004 Heather Arnold University of Connecticut
2003 Cathy Raynis Manhattan School of Music
2002 Tara Loomis Rochester Institute of Technology

  


Awards given at the Annual Conference

BEST OF THE NORTHEAST AWARD

An annual award selected by the Program Committee given to the presenter(s) of the program determined to be the best of the conference. The decision is based upon participant and program committee liaison evaluations as well as program content, audio visual aids, overall delivery of the program, adherence to the program descriptions, the presenter’s knowledge of the subject, and the presenter’s skills and enthusiasm. Selected program presents at the subsequent ACUHO-I Annual Conference & Exposition.

Year

Recipient(s)

Institution(s)

2018 Josephine Gonzalez
Angie Kim
Delmy Lendoff
New York University
2017

Allison Gagne
Nicholas Cream

Westfield State University
2016

Laura Croteau
Kristen Murphy

Fitchburg State University
2015

Kohya Lu
George Marshall Jr.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Bridgewater State University

2014

Ryan Young

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

2013

Gillian "Gilly"Barbato
Sara Essemberr

University of New Hampshire

2012

Cait Bjellquist

LIU-Post Campus

2011

Rich Bova
Chris Mosier

Brown University
Marymount Manhattan College

2010

Beth Moriarty

Bridgewater State University

2009

Donna Rogalski

Boston University

2008

Bill Huff

Brandeis University

2007

Chuck Lamb
Jeff Spain
Mark Mason

Rochester Institute of Technology

2006

Rebecca Kitchell
Dan Woods

University of New Haven

2005

Josh Lawrie

Syracuse University

2004

Leah Parker

Wentworth Institute of Technology

2003

Luis Iona

New York University

2002

Mary Beth Cooper
Tara Loomis

Rochester Institute of Technology

2001

Denise O’Neill

Hofstra University

2000

Valerie Randall-Lee
Tom Ellett

Emerson College
Syracuse University

1999

Kenn Elmore

Boston University

1998

Chuck Lamb
Charles Yezak

Binghamton University

1997

Tom Wozniak
Beth Ruppenthal
Mike Wiersma

Western New England College

1996

Mary Beth Cooper
Brian McAree

St. John Fisher College
Ithaca College

1995

Chuck Lamb
Rich Bova

Binghamton University
SUNY Purchase

1994

Bill Villineau
Steve Harrison

Sacred Heart University

1993

Marc Robillard
Roy Schifiletti

Boston University

1992

Mike Whaley

Central Connecticut State University

1991

Valerie Randall-Lee
Dennis Padenl

University of New Hampshire

1990

Phillip Clay
Christine Strong

SUNY Potsdam

1989

Maura Cullen

UMASS Amherst

1988

Nancy Griffin
Terri Scanlon

Western Connecticut State UniversityRutgers University

1987

Maura Cullen

Stonehill College


NEW PROFESSIONALS CASE STUDY COMPETITION 

Year

Recipients

Institutions

2018 Katrina Camerato
Abigail Smith
Kandyce Tucker
UConn
Pace University
NHTI Concord's Community College
2017 Jacob Boillat
Kate Cude
Christine Feil
Anthony Manzi
MCLA (MAPS Attendee)
NHTI CCC
Northeastern University
Brandeis University
2016 Christopher Broere
Kati Hamilton
Torrie Lewine
Devon Walker
SUNY Plattsburgh
Keuka College
American International College
University of Connecticut
2015

Alize Cordell
Ty Williams
Robin Wonka

Rhode Island College
College of Mt. St. Vincent
SUNY Plattsburgh

2014

Greg Brown
Ezana Estifanos
Jake Goldblum

University of Buffalo
Fitchburg State University
SUNY Plattsburg

2013

Katherine Clearly
Anna Morreale
Kelly Powell
Alexander Villagomez

University of Buffalo
Skidmore College
St. John Fisher College
Southern New Hampshire University

2012

Lerone Joseph
George Marshall
Rose Piacente
P. Max Quinn

Univ. of New Haven
Brandeis University
SUNY Fredonia
Bridgewater State University

2011

Jacqueline Coale
Nichole Roles
Abigail Stender

Johnson & Wales University
UMASS Dartmouth
Syracuse University

2010

Karess Gillespie
Brendon Goodridge
Sarah Samson
Matthew Samuelson

Syracuse University
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
SUNY Plattsburgh
SUNY Fredonia

2009

Marion Crawford
Matthew Foster
Genevieve Hein
Megan Igoe

SUNY Morrisville
SUNY Fredonia
Sarah Lawrence College
Quinnipiac University

2008

Matthew Crellin
Sarah Judy
Erin Kelley

St. Anselm’s College
UMASS Amherst
Bentley College

2007

Benjamen Delozier
Jason Harish
Ryan Young

SUNY Geneseo
Westfield State College
UMASS Amherst

2006

Danielle Bernard
Nupur Goyal
Shruti Tekwani

Springfield College
New York University
Wentworth Institute of Technology

2005

Michele DeMile
Lisa Shell

Bridgewater State College
New York University

2004

Eddie Buggie
Steve Lampedusa
Cynthia Walker

The Juilliard School
St. Joseph’s College of Maine
Northeastern University

2003

Carla Cadet
Brian Lalli
Kathy Murphy

St. John’s University
Bridgewater State College
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

2002

Jeff Busch
Kristen Conti
Maria DeBonis

St. John’s University
Clark University
Fordham University

2001

Heather Arnold
Rosalie Carpenter
Peter Smith

Univ. of Connecticut
Syracuse University
Rochester Institute of Technology

2000

Thom Ingram
Janis Martino
Kelly Wharton

Rochester Institute of Technology
Bridgewater State College
American International College

1999

Linda Hendrickson
Kim Kenniston
Heidi Zeich

Westfield State College
Mitchell College
Syracuse University

1998

John Dierna
Marya Howell
Rob Kelly

St. Joseph’s College of Maine
Colgate University
Colgate University

1997

Michelle Pesce
Patrick McNeil

Teikyo Post Univ.

1996

Lina Strimavicius
Lisa Wilson

Franklin Pierce College
Sacred Heart Univ.

1995

Carol Boucher
Andrea Gaspardino

Quinnipiac College

1994

Kevin Kelly
Heidi Rendahl

Sacred Heart Univ.

1993

Tony Casselli
Anthony Reich

Boston College

1992

Lorraine Boronet
Robyn Dembo

C.W. Post

1991

Beth Bazinet Moriarty
Risa Farber

Univ. of Hartford

1990

Gina Grubb
Cathy Raynis

Quinnipiac College
Quinnipiac College

1989

Henry Humphreys
Cathy Raynis

Westfield State College
Quinnipiac College

1988

Janet Harver-Belval
Sue Moitoso

Pace University
Quinnipiac College

FIRST TIME PRESENTER AWARD

An annual award selected by the Program Committee to an individual(s) who has never presented at a professional conference. For consideration, all presenter(s) must have no previous professional presentation experience. The decision is based upon participant and program committee liaison evaluations as well as program content, audio visual aids, overall delivery of the program, adherence to the program descriptions, the presenter’s knowledge of the subject, and the overall presentation.

Year

Recipient(s)

Institution(s)

2018 Myra McPhee
Sarah Monnin
Sarah Lawrence College
2017 Sarah Thomas Bentley University
2016
Brycen Waters
Skidmore College
2015 Dayshawn Simmons St. John Fisher College
2014

Kanika Nevers
Riannon Nute

University of New Hampshire

2013

Ana Garcia
Anna Metzger
Sara Essember

University of New Hampshire

 

2012

Jeffrey Dessources

LIU-Brooklyn

2011

Not awarded

 

2010

Tara Rupp

Fairfield University

2009

Mathew Hollingshead

Wagner College

2008

Melanie Vant Hoogt

Wagner College

2007

Joshua Hettrick

Springfield College

2006

Stephanie Cave
David Stender

Northeastern University

2005

Trixy Palencia
Audrey Place

Southern New Hampshire University
Castleton State College

2004

Briana Sevigny

Eastern Connecticut State University

2003

Brad Zukowski

Quinnipiac University

2002

Jennifer Hurst
Emily Gerrett

UMASS Amherst

2001

Peter Smith

Rochester Institute of Technology

2000

Sean O’Reilly

Keene State College

1999

Greg Poole

Western New England College

1998

Leo Sevigny
Kevin Pugh

Syracuse University

1997

Afeni Cobham

Western Connecticut State University

1996

Keith Eldredge
Tom Winston

Fordham University
Quinnipiac College

1995

Joe Limanni

University of Rhode Island

1994

Austin Anderson

Culinary Institute of America

1993

Scott Lasalle
Karen Fontes

Johnson & Wales University

1992

James Clark

C.W. Post

1991

Kim Gagne
Mark Schmidl

Keene State College

 

1990

Chip Brent
Mike Shuttic
Susan (Vilardo) Shuttic

Quinnipiac College

 

PAST AWARDS

BEST OF THE DRIVE-IN CONFERENCE AWARD

The Best of the Drive-In Conference Award is given to the presenter of the top program based on evaluations by conference attendees. Each year, one program from the Drive-In is selected by the Professional Development Committee to receive this award. Selection takes into account the relevance of the content as well as quality of the presentation. The Best of the Drive-In Award is presented at the NEACUHO Annual Conference that follows the Drive-In.

Year

Recipient(s)

Institution(s)

2016 Not Awarded
2015 Amanda Grazioso SUNY Potsdam

2014

Kohya Lu

University of Massachusetts Lowell

2013

Jennifer Gould
Josh Hettrick

Westfield State University

2012

Beth Moriarty
Shelly Kenniston
Erin Kennelly

Bridgewater State University

2011

Heather Kessler

Quinnipiac University

2010

Beth Moriarty

Bridgewater State College

2009

Megan O’Leary Buda

Quinnipiac University

2008

Shelly Keniston

Bridgewater State College

2007

Not awarded due to weather cancellation

 

2006

Beth Moriarty
Shelly Kenniston

Bridgewater State College

2005

Not Awarded

 

2004

Michael McCorvey

St. John’s University

2003

Jocelyn Richard

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

2002

Luis Inoa

New York University

2001

Robert Jose
Valerie Randall-Lee

Bentley College
Emerson College

2000

Scott Bergeron

Fitchburg State College

1999

Beth Moriarty
Myles McPartland

Bridgewater State College

1998

Kim Schmidl-Gagne

Keene State College

1997

Michael Whaley

Wesleyan University

1996

Stacey Harlow

Boston College

1995

Dean Reinhart

SUNY Buffalo


Sign In